International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Genji

Genji

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
691

Id:ICR-6019

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1630

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Genji'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Genji-tsubaki Uesa, 1844, Sōmoku Benran. Synonym for Genji.

Description

» English Description

Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū; Chinka Zufu, (before 1700) Watanabe, 1969, pl.667: The variety is like the red and white flag of Genji, a famous Shogun of the 12th century. A small, 5 petalled, campanulate single with a deep pink centre fading out to white at the petal edge. Synonyms: ‘Genji-tsubaki’. See Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1961, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.2, p.108. Originated in Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos