International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Genna

Genna Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
596

Id:ICR-6033

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1630

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Genna'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Genwa  Different reading for Genna.

Description

» English Description

Sakuden, 1630, Hyakuchinshū; Chinka Zufu, (before 1700) Watanabe, 1969, pl.106: Medium sized, dark crimson, peony form. Originated in Japan. This name refers to the era 1615-1624 as it was produced in the first year of the Genna era(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos