International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars George B. Barrett

George B. Barrett

Last Updated:2024/5/7 20:27:22 By:wangzhonglang
865

Id:ICR-6056

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'George B. Barrett'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Geo. Barrett  Blackwell Nursery Catalogue, 1956-1957, p.9. Abbreviation for George B. Barrett.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Society News-Letter, 1949, Vol.4,No.4, p.13. American Camellia Yearbook, 1949, p.251, black and white photo, Reg. No.4; plant patent No.866: Large white, incomplete double, 13 cm across x 6 cm deep with fluted, outer, guard petals, golden stamens intermingled with petals and petaloids. Leaves mid-green, thin, acuminate, 8 cm x 5 cm. Habit bushy, upright, medium growth. Originated by Mrs E.W. Hagler, Augusta, Georgia, USA. Patent applied for in 1947 and assigned to the Orton Plantation. Abbreviation: ‘Geo. Barrett’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season10-1 Month United States

Photos