International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Georgia National Fair

Georgia National Fair

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
408

Id:ICR-6083

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1995

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Georgia National Fair'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ga. National Fair ACS, Aug. 1995, The Camellia Journal, vol.50, No.3, p.37. Abbreviation for Georgia National Fair.

Georgia National ACS, Nov. 1994, The Camellia Journal, vol.49, No.4, inside back cover, Valdosta Camellia Scions. Abbreviation for Georgia National Fair.

Description

» English Description

ACS, Aug. 1995, The Camellia Journal, vol.50, No.3, p.37, Reg. No.2355 as ‘Ga National Fair’: Large size, white, semi-double to peony form C.japonica chance seedling. Blooms early to late. Originated in USA by Rupert Drews, Charleston, South Carolina. Abbreviations: ‘Georgia National’, ‘Ga National Fair’. ACS, 1995, American Camellia Yearbook, p.5 and colour photo: The 12 year old seedling first flowered 1990. Average flower size is 12.5 cm across x 7 cm deep with 59 petals. Plant growth is upright, dense and vigorous with dark green leaves 8 cm long x 3.2 cm wide. ACS, The Camellia Journal, Nov. 1995. Colour is amended to highly variegated red and white.
Photos