International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Georgie van de Camp

Georgie van de Camp

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
819

Id:ICR-6091

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Georgie van de Camp'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Georgie Van De Kamp  SCCS., 1984, Camellia Nomenclature, p.46. Orthographic variant for Georgie van de Camp.

Description

» English Description

Gentry, 1983, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.38, No.4. No descrip­tion. SCCS., 1984, Camellia Nomenclature, p.46 as ‘Georgie Van De Kamp’: White occasionally striped pink, medium to large size, semi-double to anemone form. Compact, upright growth. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated in USA by Gentry.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos