International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ghittina

Ghittina

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
57

Id:ICR-6119

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ghittina'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ghitina  Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1846, p.68. Orthographic error for Ghittina.

Ghittrin  Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.2. Orthographic error for Ghittina.

Gitana d'Italie  van Houtte Catalogue, 1846-1847, p.25. Synonym for Ghittina.

Gitana  van Houtte Catalogue, 1844 1845, 18:12. Synonym for Ghittina.

Gittana  Burdin Maggiore et Cie Catalogue,1870-1871. Orthographic error for Ghittina.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Nursery Catalogue, 1837, p.17. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:14, as ‘Gitana’: Pale carmine red with streaks of white. Spiral imbrication. Originated in Italy. Synonyms: ‘La Gitana’, ‘Gitana’, ‘Gitana d’Italie’. Orthographic errors: ‘Ghittrin’, ‘Ghitana’, ‘Gittana’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos