International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Giacomo Odero II

Giacomo Odero II

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
565

Id:ICR-6121

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1924

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Giacomo Odero II'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Giacomo Odero  Mariotti Catalogue, 1930, p.32. Synonym for Giacomo Odero II.

Description

» English Description

Mariotti Catalogue, 1924, p.17: Large formal double of light red striped with white. Originated in Italy. See black & white photo, fig.28, Del Lungo & Girardi, 1928. Le Camelie. Synonym: ‘Giacomo Odero’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos