International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Giardino Franchetti

Giardino Franchetti

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
574

Id:ICR-6140

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Giardino Franchetti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Generale Giardino Franchelli Catalogo della Stablimento Agrario-Botanico de Castagnola e Casabono, 1867-1868. Synonym for Giardino Franchetti.

Giadino Franchetti.de Bisschop Nursery Catalogue, 1935, p.12. Orthographic error for Giardino Franchetti.

Giardina Franchetti Jean Verschaffelt, 1860-1861, Price List, p.12. Evans, 1893, Gardeners’ Chronicle, ser.3, 13: 323. Orthographic error for Gia­rdino Franchetti.

Giardini Franchetti Shepherd & Co. Nursery Catalogue, 1883-1884, p.37. Orthographic error for Giardino Franchetti.

Giardino Franchell de Bisschop Nursery Catalogue, 1937. Orthographic error for Giardino Franchetti.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.19: A new variety, large flower, imbricated, petals broad and of a vivid rose, all veined light red; with the central and circumferential petals all bordered with pure white and striped, largely, with carmine. This cultivar was figured and descibed by Verschaffelt in 1852, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book II, pl.II as “The large size of the petals, their delicate pink colouring, which fades towards the edge, where it becomes a band of white, finely veined red with large, vivid, red stripes.” Verschaffelt states that it was obtained from seed by Franchetti. Luzzatti says, originated from Targioni, while Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881, p.21 has it as a sport of ‘Teresa Targioni’. It appears that Mercatelli was in error and it is more likely a seedling of Targioni. Orthographic errors include: ‘Giardino Franchitti’, ‘Giardino Franchelli’, ‘Giadino Franchelli’, ‘Giardino Franchiet­tii’, ‘Giardino Franchell’, ‘Girardino Franchetti’, ‘Gierdino Franchetti’, ‘Giardini Franchetti’, ‘Giardina Franchetti’, ‘Guiardino Franchetti’, ‘Giardino Franco’, ‘Giordino Franchetti’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos