International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gigante de Fiaes

Gigante de Fiaes

Last Updated:2019/4/20 22:02:42 By:wangzhonglang
466

Id:ICR-6158

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1865

Cultivar Type

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gigante de Fiaes'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gigante de Fiães Jacyntho de Mattos Catalogue in 1904 ,p.53 and 57. Portugese original spelling for Gigante de Fiaes.

Description

» English Description

Gigante de Fiaes. (C.japonica), José Marques Loureiro Catalogues No.1, 1865, p.32, and No.3, 1866, Ref.109, p.41: Paeony form. Light cherry. Included in the list of camellias obtained in Fiaes, Jornal de Horticultura Practica, Vol.XXIII, 1892, “Fiaes, Eden das Camellias”, by A. d’Almeida, p.100. Orthographic error: ‘Giante de Fiaes’, Orthographic : ‘Gigante de Fiães’. Originated in Fiaes, Portugal.


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos