International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gigantea (Wada)

Gigantea (Wada)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
636

Id:ICR-6160

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia hiemalis 'Gigantea (Wada)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gigantea SCCS., 1962, Camellia Nomenclature, p.109. Abbreviation for Gigantea (Wada).

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1962, Camellia Nomenclature, p.109 as ‘Gigantea’: Red. Large single. The name Camellia sasanqua ‘Gigantea’ was used by Wada, 1941, Japanese Garden Trea­sures, p.32 to designate a group of C.sasanqua with very large flowers.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos