International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gigantea Red

Gigantea Red

Last Updated:2022/8/12 10:41:29 By:wangzhonglang
629

Id:ICR-6161

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gigantea Red'

Chinese Name:大红云

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Doctor Campbell Allan, Walter, Catalogue, ca.1949, according to Steffek, 1949, Plant Buyer’s Guide, ed.5, p.48. Synonym for Gigantea Red as ‘Jacksonii’.

Dr Campbell SCCS, 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.33. Abbreviation for ‘Doc­tor Campbell’, synonym for Gigantea Red as ‘Jacksoni’.

Huoshaoyun (Firey Clouds). Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.69, No.219. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Gigantea Red.

Jacksonii McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias, p.8 as Jacksoni'. McIlhenny is recorded as having imported 'Jacksoni' from Guichard Souers, France. However from a study of the Guichard Catalogues, the camellia they list is the Verschaffelt listed cultivar. The McIlhenny release: "A large semi-double, crimson, occasionally flecked light pink" would seem to be the original error of releasing the solid red form of Gigantea under this pseudonym. Due to the nomenclature confusion surrounding the name, it is rejected as applying to the solid red form of Gigantea and is thus regarded as a pseudonym for Gigantea Red.

Kellingtonia Red Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.4. Synonym for Gigantea Red.

9 show +

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny Catalogue, 1945-1946, p.4: Very large rose red, outer petals large, small petals and petaloides clustered in the centre. Late flowering. The solid colour form of Gigantea. Synonyms: ‘Red Emperor Wilhelm’, ‘Dr Campbell’, ‘Magnolia King Red’. Erro­neous synonyms: ‘Jacksonii’, ‘Gaiety’. Chinese synonym: ‘Huoshaoyun’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.108. 红龙(C. hybrid)红山茶。1945,Mclhenny 目录。'Gigantea'的纯红色枝变 种。半重瓣-牡丹形、玫瑰红、大轮(11cm)。此品种可能是从欧洲传入美国、与jacksoni类 似,但应无关联。 同种异名:Dr Campbell、Magnolia King Red、Monstruoso Rubra、Red Emperor Wilhelm。

Gigantea Red (红龙)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.57, G29.

Gigantea Red (大红云)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.37, No.2.

Flower

Flower Size11-13 cm

Blooming Season France

Photos