International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gin-no-takara

Gin-no-takara

Last Updated:2021/9/1 13:27:56 By:wangzhonglang
1149

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6192

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gin-no-takara'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:銀の宝 ぎんのたから

Meaning

Synonym

Funabashi  Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.211. Synonym for Gin-no-takara.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.46, colour photo, p.211 description: Medium sized, cupped, single white of 5 broad petals with a large, central boss of stamens in a ring form, cream filaments, pale yellow anthers. Early flowering. Leaves large, obovate to wide-ovate; apex acuminate, fine, shallow serrations, glossy mid­green, margins reflexed. Originated in Chūbu District, Japan by Toshiaki Kosaki in 1975.. A seedling of Dewatairin. Syn­onym: ‘Funabashi’.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.80. 【花】白色の一重、盃状咲き、輪芯、中輪、 12〜3月。【葉】広楕円、中形、平坦。【樹】 横張り性、強い。【来歴】親不明の自然実 生。1975年に小崎敏章の作出•発表。写/ 桐野、文/内藤。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos