International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ginkakuji-tsubaki

Ginkakuji-tsubaki

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
228

Id:ICR-6187

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1955

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ginkakuji-tsubaki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ginkakuji  (Silver Tower Temple), Saitama Botanic Gardens Plant List, 1960, No.218. p.52. Abbreviation for Ginkakuji-tsubaki.

Description

» English Description

Kawo-en Nursery Catalogue, 1955, p.22: White spots on dark red, similar to ‘Wabisuke-tsubaki’, (Wabisuke). Originated in Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos