International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ginny Anderson

Ginny Anderson

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
677

Id:ICR-6195

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ginny Anderson'

Chinese Name:吉尼

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jini Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.410. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Ginny Anderson.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1982, p.172, Reg. No.1828: A large, light rose, peony form C.japonica chance seedling; mid-season flowering; originated by Paul Gilley, Grandridge, Florida, USA. The 5 year old seedling first bloomed 1980. Average flower size, 11 cm across x 6 cm deep with 30-40 petals, cream anthers and yellow filaments. Plant growth is average with light green leaves 7.5 cm x 4 cm. Chinese synonym ‘Jini’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第98页。美国佛罗里达州Pausel Gilley先生培育。花淡玫瑰红色,偶有白色斑块,牡丹型,大型花,最大花径可达12.5cm,厚6cm,花瓣30〜45枚,边缘略皱褶,瓣面可见深红色脉纹,中部花瓣直立扭曲,有少量黄色雄蕊混生,花朵稠密。叶片淡绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos