International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ginpai

Ginpai

Last Updated:2022/2/20 8:54:28 By:Sueo Takano
865

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6197

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Ginpai'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:銀盃 ぎんぱい

Meaning

Synonym

Gimpai  Inazawa Nurseries Catalogue, 1980.Different reading for Ginpai.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama, 1975, Gendai Tsubaki Meikan, p.107; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.46 colour photo: Large, white single with 5-6 broad, rounded petals and a central, spreading ring of stamens, slightly fragrant. Early blooming. Tree erect with somewhat pendulous branches. Leaves medium size, wide-ovate, curved outwards, shallowly serrate, dark green. Resembles Shirayuki and Gin-no-takara. Originated in Chūbu District, Japan.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.303. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P107. 中部. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.80. []白色、一重、椀咲き、輪芯、中輪、11~4月。[]卵形、濃緑色、葉面に隆起あり、葉縁は外曲する []立性、強い。[来歴]以前「新雪見車」として小埼珍樹園より市販されたもの。 両親不明の自然交雑実生品種で、昭和42年に発表された。 文/早川


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos