International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Giuditta Bonafedi

Giuditta Bonafedi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
318

Id:ICR-6236

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1875

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Giuditta Bonafedi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Giuditta Buonafedi Mercatelli Catalogue, 1894. Orthographic variant for Giuditta Bonafedi.

Description

» English Description

Linden Catalogue, 1875. No description. Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881, p.21: Petals white and red; perfectly imbricated. Orthographic variant: ‘Giuditta Buonafedi’. Originated in Italy by Bonafedi, Florence.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos