International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Giuseppe Magnani

Giuseppe Magnani

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
819

Id:ICR-6268

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1875

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Giuseppe Magnani'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Giuseppa Magnani  Mercatelli Catalogue,1881. Orthographic error for Giuseppe Magnani.

Giuseppe Marnani  da Silva, 1880, Forcing varieties of Camellias in Oporto, p.11. Orthographic error for Giuseppe Magnani.

Giuseppina Magnini  Rovelli Catalogue, 1886. Orthographic error for Giuseppe Magnani.

Description

» English Description

Linden Catalogue, 1875. No description. Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881, p.21: Medium size flower. Regularly imbricated. Petals light rose striped red. Ortho­graphic errors: ‘Giuseppa Magnani’, ‘Giuseppe Marnani’, ‘Giusepe Magnani’, ‘Giuseppina Magnini’, ‘Giuseppina Magnani’. Originated in Italy by Magnani, Florence.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos