International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Giuseppina Pieri

Giuseppina Pieri

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
291

Id:ICR-6275

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1875

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Giuseppina Pieri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Giuseppe Pierri de Bisschop Nursery Catalogue, 1957. Orthographic error for Giuseppina Pieri.

Giuseppi Pieri Haydon Catalogue, 1981. Orthographic error for Giuseppina Pieri.

Giuseppina Pierri Bahuaud-Litou Nursery Catalogue, 1914-1920. Orthographic error for Giuseppina Pieri.

Guiseppa Pierri de Bisschop Nursery Catalogue, 1937. Orthographic error for Giuseppina Pieri.

Guiseppe Pieri Hydon Nursery Ltd. Catalogue, 1980. Orthographic error for Giuseppina Pieri.

3 show +

Description

» English Description

Linden Catalogue, 1875. No description. André Leroy Catalogue, 1911, p.47: Large flower, very soft rose-pink. Imbricated. Originated in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Guiseppa Pierri’, ‘Giuseppina Pierri’, ‘Giuseppi Pieri’, ‘Giuseppe Pierri’, ‘Guiseppina Pieri’, ‘Guiseppe Pieri’, ‘Guiseppina Pierri’, ‘Guiseppe Pierri’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos