International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Giuseppina Savoldi

Giuseppina Savoldi

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
339

Id:ICR-6276

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Giuseppina Savoldi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gioseppe Savoldi Waterhouse, 1953, American Camellia Yearbook, p.92. Orthographic error for Giuseppina Savoldi.

Giuseppa Savolili de Bisschop Nursery Catalogue, 1935. Orthographic error for Giuseppina Savoldi.

Giuseppe Savoldi Mariotti Catalogue, 1924, p.15. Orthographic variant for Giuseppina Savoldi.

Giuseppe Savolili de Bisschop Nursery Catalogue, 1958. Orthographic error for Giuseppina Savoldi.

Guisepina Salvodi Thoby et al., 1988, Tsubaki, A Propos de Camellia p.47. Orthographic error for Giuseppina Savoldi.

4 show +

Description

» English Description

Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.70: Formal double flower, petals striped and speckled with red and carmine. Very beautiful. Originated in Italy by Madoni of Brescia. Orthographic errors: ‘Gioseppe Savoldi’, ‘Giuseppa Savolili’, ‘Giuseppe Savolili’, ‘Guiseppina Savoldi’, ‘Guiseppa Savolili’, ‘Guiseppi Savolili’, ‘Guiseppina Savoldi’, ‘Giuseppe Savoldi’, ‘Guisepina Salvodi’. Sport: Savoldi Lineata.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos