International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gladys Glausier

Gladys Glausier

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
577

Id:ICR-6284

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gladys Glausier'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gladys Glansier Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist- Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Lists, p.90. Orthographic error for Gladys Glausier.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1967, p.226, Reg. No.937: An 8 year old chance seedling, first bloomed 1965; originated by C.E. Glausier, Quitman, Georgia, USA. Plant growth, medium with dark green leaves, 10 cm x 5 cm. The semi-double flower is 12 cm across x 4 cm deep with 14 petals; light pink with gold anthers and white filaments. Colour sim­ilar to Mona Monique. Flowers early. Orthographic error: ‘Gladys Glansier’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos