International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gladys Parks

Gladys Parks

Last Updated:2021/2/9 18:44:44 By:wangzhonglang
523

Id:ICR-6288

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Gladys Parks'

Chinese Name:北大荒

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Geladisi Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.560, p.69. Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Gladys Parks.

Description

» English Description

Cannon, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.4. No description. SCCS, Camellia Nomenclature, 1993, p.126: Rose pink, large, full semi-double to rose form double to loose peony form. Average, upright growth. Blooms mid-season to late. Seedling of [C.reticulata ‘Crimson Robe’ x C.japonica Kramer’s Supreme] x C.reticulata hybrid Jean Pursel. Originated in USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.109. 北大荒(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1980,美国,Parks培育作出。C. reticulata 'Crimson Robe'(大桃红)x C. hybrid 'Kramer's Supreme'(超级克拉玛}。半重瓣-玫瑰形、玫瑰粉、大轮、花期1-2月、树性直立、长势中等。花名:人名(葛雷帝 斯•帕克斯

Gladys Parks (北大荒)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 11/28, No.278.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos