International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gladys Wannamaker

Gladys Wannamaker

Last Updated:2023/6/14 9:36:59 By:wangzhonglang
1076

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6293

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gladys Wannamaker'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gladys Wanamaker  Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1964-1965, p.7. Orthographic error for Gladys Wannamaker.

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1958, American Camellia Quarterly, vol.13, No.4: An 8 year old chance seedling, first flowered 1955; originated by Mr and Mrs H.E. Ashby, Charleston, South Carolina, USA and will be released in 1960. The flowers average 12.5 cm across x 2.5 cm deep and are pale pink with golden anthers which do not turn brown with age. Flowers have 12 petals of superior substance and, usually, 4 petaloids. Flowers mid-season. Reg. No.340, American Camellia Yearbook, 1958. Colour plate facing p.242, American Camellia Yearbook, 1959. Ortho­graphic error: ‘Gladys Wanamaker’.

Flower

Flower Size12.7-13.5 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos