International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Glen Stanley

Glen Stanley

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
208

Id:ICR-6300

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1970

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Glen Stanley'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Glenn Stanley SCCS., 1970, Camellia Nomenclature, p.63. Orthographic variant for Glen Stanley.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1970, p.164, Reg. No.1102: A 10 years old chance seedling that first flowered 1964. Originated by H.W. Steindorff, Greenville, Alabama, USA. Plant growth is upright and medium in rate with medium sized, dark green leaves. The peony form bloom is dark red with yellow anthers. It measures 12.5 cm across x 7.5 cm deep with 27 petals and 5 petaloids. Blooms mid-season to late. Orthographic variant: ‘Glenn Stan­ley’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos