International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Glenn's Orbit

Glenn's Orbit

Last Updated:2022/8/12 11:03:03 By:wangzhonglang
801

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6306

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Glenn's Orbit'

Chinese Name:轨道

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Glen's Orbit  Burncoose & Southdown Nursery Catalogue, 1985. Orthographic error for Glenn’s Orbit.

Guidao  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the UK C.x williamsii Glenn’s Orbit.

胡茵梦  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 11/28, No.581.

格聊的眼窝  陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第209页。

Description

» English Description

RHS., 1962, The Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook, No.17, p.223: Award of Merit; Feb.20, 1962. From a self pollinated flower of Donation, this hybrid was raised from a cross made in 1950. The flowers are semi-double, 8.5 cm across and have 20-25 petals. These vary sharply in colour between light and dark shades of Rhodamine Pink.(HCC.CC.527-527/1) The stamens are in a small, central cluster and some are petaloid. Originated by G.H. Johnstone, Trewithen, Cornwall, England. Orthographic error: ‘Glen’s Orbit’.Chinese synonym: ‘Guidao’. This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 1993 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).

» Chinese Description

格聯的眼窝Glenn's OrbitC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第209页,红、完全重瓣,1962年英國發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第295页。英国G.H.Johnstone先生培育,系怒江红山茶‘赠奉’(Donation)品种自交的实生后代。花红色,泛紫色调,半重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣50枚以上,宽大,略显波浪状,排列松散,花心部分偶有少量簇状雄蕊,花量中等。叶片中等绿色,偏小,较密集,叶面略粗糙,叶齿钝,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.109. 胡茵梦(C.x Williamsii)威廉斯茶。1962,英国 Cornwall G. H. Johnstone 培育 选出。Donation (快活林}自然实生种。半重瓣~松牡丹、淡紫粉-浓紫粉、中轮(8.5cm)、花 瓣约20~25枚、花期1~2月、树性直立、长势中等。

Glenn's Orbit (胡茵梦)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p. 11/28, No.581.

Glenn's Orbit (轨道)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p. 141, No.4


Flower

Flower Size8.5-10 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United Kingdom

Photos