International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Globe Crimson

Globe Crimson

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
171

Id:ICR-6313

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Globe Crimson'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Globe Crimison Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.11. Orthographic error for Globe Crimson.

Glore Crimson van Houtte Catalogue, “Choix des Camellias”, 1854, No.52, p.41, No.166: “Sloane. Very curious; flower of two different colours, half rose, half pale blood red with a triple fascicule”. van Houtte erroneously attributes this camellia to Sir Hans Sloane. This cannot be so as Sloane was a contemporary of Petiver and acquired his collection, which he bequeathed to form the British Museum in 1759. However it indicates that it may have been a Chinese cultivar. Orthographic error for Globe Crimson. See ICS Register, p.710.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1845-1846, 23:5: Very curious, flowers of two colours, half rose, half pale blood red, triple fascicles. Synonyms: ‘Sloan’, ‘Clisson Globe’. Orthographic error: ‘Globe Crimison’. Originated in Italy by Sloane.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos