International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gloria Belgica

Gloria Belgica

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
627

Id:ICR-6326

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1830

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gloria Belgica'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gloria Belgicarum Baumann, Mulhouse Nursery Catalogue, 1841-1842, p.14. Synonym for Glo­ria Belgica.

Gloria Belgii Longone Catalogue, 1846. Orthographic error for Gloria Belgica.

Gloria Beljica Magazine of Horticulture, 1837, p.6. Orthographic error for Gloria Belgica.

Glorio Belgique Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.91. Orthographic error for Gloria Belgica.

Description

» English Description

Anon., 1830, “Euber die Cultur Der Kamellien” in Der Blumen Gaertner, p.52. Cels, Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1836-1837, p.9. No description. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.95, 129: Leaves shining, finely serrate; flowers large, single, cherry-­red like that of Papaveracea. Originated in Belgium. Orthographic errors: ‘Gloria Beljica’, ‘Gloria Belgii’, ‘Glorio Belgique’. Synonym: ‘Gloria Belgicarum’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos