International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gloria delle Isole Borromée

Gloria delle Isole Borromée

Last Updated:2022/3/3 0:13:42 By:Gianmario Motta
641

Id:ICR-6333

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gloria delle Isole Borromée'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gloria del Isola Paugam et Blanchard, Oct.1884, Revue Horticole, p.450. Abbreviation for Gloria delle Isole Borromée.

Gloria dell'Isole Borromée Luzzati, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.20. Orthographic variant for Gloria delle Isole Borromée.

Gloria delle Isole Borromeo von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der Cultur von Camel­lien..., p.42. Orthographic variant for Gloria delle Isole Borromée.

Gloria delle Isole Angelo Longone Catalogue, 1861. Rovelli Catalogue, 1874. Abbreviation for Gloria delle Isole Borromée.

Gloria des Iles Boromees Louis Leroy, 1868, Catalogue, p.124. Orthographic error for Gloria delle Isole Borromée.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. No description; van Houtte Catalogue, 1845-1846, 23:5: Imbricated, rose in the centre, blotched red and striped white. Originated in Italy by Rovelli, Pallanza, while at Isola Madre.. Orthographic variants: ‘Gloria dell’Isole Borromée’, ‘Gloria del Isola’, ‘Gloria delle Isole’, ‘Gloria delle Isola Borromeo’, ‘Gloria des Iles Boromees’, 'Gloria delle isole Borromee'.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos