International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gloria di Milano

Gloria di Milano

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
918

Id:ICR-6335

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Gloria di Milano'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gloria Milano  Paul Catalogue, 1867. Orthographic variant for Gloria di Milano.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1859, 77:59: Imbricated. Brilliant rose with darker centre. Originated in Italy by Chiesa, Milan. Orthographic variant: ‘Gloria Milano’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos