International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Goffredo Nova

Goffredo Nova

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
353

Id:ICR-6365

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Goffredo Nova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Gioffredi Nova  Auguste van Geert Catalogue, No.65, 1869-1870, p.53. Orthographic error for Goffredo Nova.

Godofredo Nova  Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873. Orthographic error for Goffredo Nova.

Goffredii Nova  Verschaffelt Catalogue, No.50, 1844, p.20. Orthographic error for Goffredo Nova.

Goffredo Nuova  Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.20. Orthographic variant for Goffredo Nova.

Description

» English Description

Cachet Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.5. No description. Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelia, p.20 as ‘Goffredo Nuova’: Deep red with white streakings. Fully imbri­cated. Originated by B. Lechi, Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Goffredo Nuova’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos