International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Goffredo Odero

Goffredo Odero

Last Updated:2024/5/15 19:30:25 By:Armando de Castro Oliveira
807

Id:ICR-6366

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1877

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Goffredo Odero'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Giocomo Odero  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.89. Orthographic error for Goffredo Odero.

Giofredo Odero  Auguste van Geert Catalogue, No.74, 1876-1877, p.61. Orthographic error for Goffredo Odero.

Description

» English Description

"Conferenza Orticola del 25 Marzo 1877”, Bulletino della R. Società Toscana di Orticultura, 1877, Vol.2, Nº4, pp.101-107.: There is not one flower of the plant of the same form and colour. Sometimes they are white lined with carmine, or red or rosy white, sprinkled and streaked rose, sometimes entirely light rose and darker at the centre. Exterior petals reflexed, those at the centre erect. Ortho­graphic error: ‘Gioffredo Odero’. Originated in Italy by Odero of Genoa. Later at Bullettino della R. Società di Orticultura,1879, Anno IV,  Nº4, p.103, is made an errata to Goffredo Odero: In the report of the Conference of March 16, 1879, the Camelia Goffredo Odero was indicated by typographical error as having been obtained from seed by Cav. Franchetti. And we say this to avoid misunderstandings that that error could have generated. See colour photo, p.35, Feb.1988, Gardenia, No.46. 

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos