International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Goin-no-sato

Goin-no-sato Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1106

Id:ICR-6371

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1630

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Goin-no-sato'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Go'on-no-sato  Different reading for Goin-no-sato.

Goi-no-sato  Andoh, 1984, International Camellia Journal, No.16, p.48.Different reading for Goin­no-sato.

Description

» English Description

Sakuden.1630, Hyakuchinshū. Formal double, pink, about the same size as Semi-no-hagoromo. See Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1961, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.2, p.115. Originated in Japan. Different readings: ‘Goi-no-sato’, ‘Go’on-no­sato’.(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos