International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Goshiki-chiritsubaki

Goshiki-chiritsubaki

Last Updated:2022/8/12 12:37:27 By:wangzhonglang
1871

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6417

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1803

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Goshiki-chiritsubaki'

Chinese Name:五色散椿

Japanese Name:五色八重散椿 ごしきやえちりつばき

Meaning:Five Coloured Falling Camellia

Synonym

Goshiki-no-tsubaki  Kitamura, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.18. A synonym for Goshiki-chiritsubaki.

Goshiki-shibori  Watanabe, 1960, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki, Tokushū. Synonym for Goshiki-chiritsubaki.

Goshiki-tsubaki  Boten-en Catalogue, 1955.Different reading for ‘Goshiki-no-tsubaki’, synonym for Goshiki-chiritsubaki.

Goshikiyaechiri-tsubaki  Watanabe, 1963, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.4, p.32. Syn­onym for Goshiki-chiritsubaki.

Goshiki-yae-chiri-tsubaki  Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.59. Synonym for Goshiki-chiritsubaki.

3 show +

Description

» English Description

Ono, Ranzan, 1803, Honzō Kōmoku Keimō. vol.32; Minagawa, 1933, Chinkashū as ‘Chiri-tsubaki’, but this name was changed to Goshiki-chiritsubaki to avoid confusion with another ancient cultivar. Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.346, pl.197; Illustration 362, p.184, Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan: Flowers and leaves very similar to Chiri-tsubaki-Reikanji, which may be a sport. Petals falling completely after flowering. The colour of the flower is various from pure white to pure rosy pink, (Spinel Pink 0625/1) through every shade and striped forms. Late flowering. Old trees of this cultivar are many around Kyōto. It is also known as ‘Goshiki-no-tsubaki’, ‘Goshiki­tsubaki’, ‘Goshikiyaechiri-tsubaki’, ‘Goshiki-shibori’. A big old tree of this was in the Jizō-in, famous as the Camellia Temple Tsubakidera, in Kyōto; thought to be the original tree. See colour photo and description, p.61, Katei Gahō, 1984, Chabana Koyomi, vol.1, Tsubaki as ‘Goshikiyaechiritsubaki’ and p.351, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka as’Goshiki-yae­chiri-tsubaki’. Published as Camellia japonica f. polypetala Makino, Journal of Japanese Botany vol.V, p.46, 1928 and again as C.japonica var. polypetala Makino, ditto, l.c. VIII:44, 1933. Resem­bles ‘Denkōji-chiri-tsubaki’, Nara-shichifukujin. Orthographic error: ‘Goshiki-yaeziri’. Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.96 with colour photo; English translation p.65. An old tree in the garden of the Okuno family in Kyōto City is designated as a national monument. Chinese synonym ‘Wuse Bachong Sanchun’.

» Chinese Description

五色八重散椿,ごしきやえちりつばき,‘Goshiki-chiritsubaki’C. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第160页,【花】:白、红、粉、白覆輪、红條紋斑,半重辦、中~大、中~晚花。【葉】橢圓、小型。立性。京都天然紀念古木。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.111. 五色散椿(Five Coloured Falling Camellia)。(C. hybrid)红山茶。 1803,曰本京都。半重瓣、散性、基本色白、粉红、红底、红纵纹、白覆轮、筒-割蕊、中~大轮、 花期1~2月,树性直立。别名:Goshikiyaechiri-tsubaki (五色八重散椿)、Goshiki-tsubaki (五 色椿)、Goshiki-shibori (五色绞り)、Goshiki-no-tsubaki (五色の椿)、云南五宝(Yunnanwubao)。 1936年,新竹关西范朝灯先生由日本引入Goshikichiri-tsubaki「五色散椿」,此品种就是后来茶花市场流传的「云南五宝」。至于为什么取名「云南五宝」,这有许多的传说,恐怕很难查证。桐野秋豐,2005,色分け花図鑑,椿,p.90:现存最老的古茶株,树齡推估约400年,4株合生(幹圍分別为:109, 104,88,86cm),树高8.8米,日本京都市指定的天然紀念物。

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.337 保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.216. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.117.   淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..351  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.96.   日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.210. 京都產. [花]白地に紅色の縦絞りが基本色だが、白、紅色、桃色、白覆輪などに咲き分ける、抱え性の八重、散り性、筒~割りしベ、中~大輪、3~4月。[葉]楕円、やや小形。[樹]立性。[来歴]京都.柊野の奧村家にある古木は市の天然記念物に指定。写/佐藤、文/山ロ三

Flower

Flower Size8-13 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Japan

Photos