International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Gosho-nishiki

Gosho-nishiki

Last Updated:2022/9/3 15:54:08 By:Sueo Takano
460

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-6426

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1933

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Gosho-nishiki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:御所錦 ごしょにしき

Meaning:Gosho brocade

Synonym

Gosho-shibori  Synonym for the sasanqua Gosho-nishiki.

Description

» English Description

Ishii, Yūgi, 1933-1934, Jissai Engei 15. Chabai no Hinshu Kaisetsu; Chūgai Nursery Catalogue, 1935-1936, p.26: Rose-pink, dotted and striped white. Medium sizes semi-double with 12-13 curved petals. Originated in Saitama Prefecture, Japan. A sport of Santōzaki. Synonym: ‘Gosho-shibori’

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.312. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.118. 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》.p 253.  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.99. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.192. 福岡產. [花]淡桃色地に紅色の縦~小絞り、一重、盃状咲き、筒しベ、中輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、小形。[樹]横張り性。[来歴]御所桜の自然実生、1945年に久冨正の命名.発表。写.文/久冨

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos