International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Governor Wade Hampton

Governor Wade Hampton

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
662

Id:ICR-6447

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1946

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Governor Wade Hampton'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Governor Hampton  Steffek, 1948, Plant Buyer’s Guide, ed.5, p.49. Abbreviation for Governor Wade Hampton.

Description

» English Description

Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1946-1947, p.29. No descrip­tion. Originated in USA. Abbreviation: ‘Governor Hampton’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos