International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Grace Ward

Grace Ward

Last Updated:2022/6/24 15:29:05 By:wangzhonglang
394

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6470

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1988

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Grace Ward'

Chinese Name:宽厚

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kuanhou Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.424 Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Grace Ward.

葛蕾丝华德 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.1009.

宽厚 高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.103.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1988, p.187, Reg. No.2088, colour photo between p.186-187: A large coral rose, peony form, C.japonica chance seedling of Cécile Brunazzi that blooms mid-season. Originated by John B. Ferrin, Gainesville, Florida, USA. The 1975 seedling first flowered 1981. Average flower size, 12.5 cm across x 7.5 cm deep, with 36 petals and 40 petaloids, yellow anthers and white filaments. Plant growth is average and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 10 cm long x 5 cm wide. Chinese synonym ‘Kuanhou’.

» Chinese Description

葛雷絲.華德Grace WardC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第210页,红、牡丹型、大輪、中花,1988年美國發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第103页。美国佛罗里达州JohnB.Ferrin先生培育,系由‘赛西莉’(Cecile Brunazzi)品种的实生苗所得。花深珊瑚红色,牡丹型,大型花,大花瓣36枚,宽圆,边缘略外翻,中部小花瓣40多枚,直立扭曲,花心偶尔可见黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株开张,生长中等。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.113.

Grace Ward葛蕾丝华德(C. japonica)红山茶。1988,美国佛罗里达州GainesvilleJohn B. Ferrin'Cecile Brunazzi'自然实生种。6年实生苗,初花1981年。牡丹形、紫粉、大轮(12.5 x 7.5cm)、花期12月、长势中等。

Grace Ward (葛蕾丝华德)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.1009.

Grace Ward (宽厚)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.103.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos