International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Graceland

Graceland

Last Updated:2022/8/12 14:38:20 By:wangzhonglang
432

Id:ICR-6472

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Graceland'

Chinese Name:葛蕾斯兰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

葛蕾斯兰 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.23, No.G14.

大地 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.1.No.10.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1982, p.172, Reg. No.1792: A medium, light pink, edged deeper pink, rose form double C.japonica chance seedling that flowers mid-season. Originated by David Feathers, Lafayette, California, USA. The 15 years old seedling first bloomed 1969. Average flower size, 8.5 cm wide x 6 cm deep. Plant growth is dense and medium with mid-green leaves, 12.5 cm long x 5.5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.113.

Graceland 葛蕾斯兰(C. japonica)红山茶。1982,美国加州LafayetteDavid Feathers培育选出。15年自然实生苗、初花1969年。玫瑰形、淡粉、浓粉边、中轮(8.56cm)、花期12月,树形浓密、长势中等。

Graceland (葛蕾斯兰)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.23, No.G14.

Graceland (大地)ー陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.1.No.10.

Flower

Flower Size8.5-6 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos