International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Grand Prix

Grand Prix

Last Updated:2022/6/24 15:36:56 By:wangzhonglang
696

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6496

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Grand Prix'

Chinese Name:大奖赏

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dajiangshang Gao, Jiyin, Ltr 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for Grand Prix.

大奖赏 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.39, No.3.

满贯大赛 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.971.

头等奖 陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第211页。

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue 1968: Brilliant red. Very large semi-double with irregular petals. Vigorous, upright growth. Mid-season flowering. Received the “Mar­garete Hertrich Award” for 1969 and the “William E. Woodroof Camellia Hall of Fame Award” for 1978. American Camellia Yearbook, 1978, Reg. No.1523. Colour photo, American Camellia Yearbook, 1969, facing p.118; New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1974, vol.VIII, No.6, colour plate between pp.24-25. Originated at Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. Sport: Grand Prix Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Dajiangshang’. This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 1993 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).

» Chinese Description

头等奖Grand PrixC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第211页,红、半重瓣、巨大輪、早~中花,1968年美國發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第104页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育。花鲜艳的红色,半重瓣型至牡丹型,巨型花,最大花径可达16cm,花瓣不规则,大波浪状或卷曲,金黄色雄蕊簇状间生在花瓣之间,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.113.

Grand Prix大奖赏(C. japonica)红山茶。1968,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园培育选出。半重瓣、亮丽红、巨大、花期12月、树性直立、长势强。突变种:Grand Prix Variegated

Grand Prix—蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.160, No.176.

Grand Prix (大奖赏)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.39, No.3.

Grand Prix (满贯大赛)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.971.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos