International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Grand Slam

Grand Slam

Last Updated:2022/6/24 15:36:06 By:wangzhonglang
669

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6498

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Grand Slam'

Chinese Name:大满贯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Damanguan Gao, Jiyin, Ltr 25 May, 1990. Chinese synonym for Grand Slam.

格兰斯兰 新竹市吴医师,1977,日本进口西洋茶花#26。

满贯全垒打 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.643.

大满贯 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.39, No.4.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1962; American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.235, Reg. No.694: 3SCCS, 62-304 This is a 10 years old seedling of unknown parentage that first bloomed 1957. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, Califonia, USA. The flower is a brilliant, dark red, ranging in form from anemone to semi-double. Size up to 13 cm across. Blooms mid-season. The plant is an upright, open, vigorous grower with glossy, deep green leaves. Received the John Illges Medal of the ACS for 1969. Received a RHS “Award of Merit” in 1975. See colour photos: pl.74, p.44, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978; also front cover, SCCS, 1963, The Camellia Review, vol.24, No.4 and front cover ACRS, 1987, Camellia News, No.103. Sport: Grand Slam Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Damanguan’. This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 1993 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).

» Chinese Description

大滿貫Grand SlamC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第211页,红、銀蓮花型~半重瓣、大~巨大輪、中花,1962年美國發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第104页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育。花鲜艳的黑红色,半重瓣型至托桂型,大到巨型花,花瓣宽大,先端近圆形,瓣面有黑红色脉纹,花心有金黄色筒状雄蕊,花丝淡粉红色,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.114.

Grand Slam 大满贯(C. japonica)红山茶。1962,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。10年自然实生苗、初花1957年。半重瓣唐子、亮丽深红色、大巨大(13cm)、花期12月,树性直立横张、长势强。突变种:Grand Slam Variegated

Grand Slam (格兰斯兰)一新竹市吴医师,1977,日本进口西洋茶花#26

Grand Slam (满贯全垒打)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.643.

Grand Slam (大满贯)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.39, No.4.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos