International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Grand Sultan

Grand Sultan

Last Updated:2022/6/24 15:38:30 By:wangzhonglang
649

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6500

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1841

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Grand Sultan'

Chinese Name:苏尔坦

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Doctor Shepherd Walter Allan Nusrsery Catalogue, ca.1948 according Steffek, 1946, Plant Buyer’s Guide. Synonym for Grand Sultan.

Dr C.U. Shepherd Griffiths & Strother 1954, Nomenclatural Crossreference List, p.3, 12. Ortho­graphic error for ‘Dr Shepherd’, synonym for Grand Sultan as ‘Te Deum’.

Dr Shephard The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.11. Orthographic error for ‘Dr Shepherd’, synonym for Grand Sultan as ‘Te Deum’.

Dr Shephard Red The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.11. Orthographic error for ‘Dr Shepherd Red’, synonym for Grand Sultan as ‘Te Deum’.

Dr Shepherd Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943. Synonym for Grand Sultan as ‘Te Deum’.

28 show +

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, May,1841, The Gardeners’ Chronicle where it is given as synonymous with ‘Reticulatiflora’. Verschaffelt, 1849, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XII, pl.IV: “Although this camellia, of Italian origin, has been grown commercially for 4 or 5 years, we did not know it until M.A. Dalliere sent us a plant. An exceptionally full foliage, a large blossom formed of rounded or oblong-lanceolate petals, regularly imbricated and of unusual size as well as a vivid red colouring (Dark Crimson) are merits...” There has been considerable discus­sion on Professor Waterhouse’s contention that the camellia known for many years in Europe, Australia and New Zealand as Mathotiana and ‘Mathotiana Rubra’ was, in fact, Grand Sul­tan. See discussion under Grand Sultan in Urquhart’s, The Camellia, 1956. Until future infor­mation shows otherwise, this contention is accepted. Synonyms: ‘Te Deum’, ‘Reticulatiflora’, ‘Midsummer’s Day’. Other synonyms collected in the USA against the name ‘Te Deum’ are ‘Dr Shepherd’, ‘Firegold’, ‘Morague’, ‘Shah of Persia’, ‘Pasha of Persia’. Orthographic variants: ‘Gran Sultana’, ‘Gran Sultano’, ‘La Gran Sultana’, ‘Le Grande Sultane’, ‘Grand Sultana’. Sports: Augusto Leal de Gouveia Pinto, Shepherdess.

» Chinese Description

伟大的苏丹Grand Sultan(Te Deum)C. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第211页,桃红、半重瓣~牡丹型、大輪、中~晚花,1839年義大利發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第105页。意大利,具体地点不详。花鲜艳活泼的红色。玫瑰重瓣型,中至大型花,花瓣排列整齐,先端略尖,刚开放时内部花瓣两侧稍微内卷,全开放后偶尔可见少量金黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色、光亮,长椭圆形,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.114.

Grand Sultan格兰苏丹(C. japonica)红山茶。1839,意大利。半重瓣松牡丹、深红色、大(13x78cm)、花期13月,树性横张、缓慢生长。同种异名:Dr ShepherdFire GoldMidsummer's DayMorangePasha of PersiaReticulatifloraReticulatiflora VeraShah of PersiaTe Deum (铁俊、赞美颂)。突变种:AugustLeal de Gouveia PintoShepherdess

Grand Sultan (黑洞)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.425.

Grand Sultan (苏尔坦)—高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.40, No.1.

Grand Sultan (格兰苏坦)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.23, G22.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos