International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Grand Duc Constantin

Grand Duc Constantin

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
397

Id:ICR-6488

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1848

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Grand Duc Constantin'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Grand Duc Constante  Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Grand Duc Constantin.

Grand Duc Constanti  Rubel, 1936, New Profits for Florists. Wholesale Price List, No,74, p.19. Orthographic error for Grand Duc Constantin.

Grand Duc Constantine  William Bull Catalogue, 1869-1870. Orthographic variant for Grand Duc Constantin.

Grand Duc Constatin  Charles Vuylsteke, 1876-1877, Price List, p.20. Orthographic error for Grand Duc Constantin.

Pierzio  de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.118. Synonym for Grand Duc Constantin.

Description

» English Description

Morren, 1848, Annales de Gand, 4:289, pl.208 facing p.289; Verschaffelt,1849, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book II, pl.III: This camellia was obtained last year in the greenhouse of Mr Calewaert-Vermeulen of Courtrai, Belgium as a sport on a plant of Pirzio. He hastened to graft the variety. The blossoms resembles a full blown rose, 10 cm across, exterior petals large and irregular, the centre ones are uneven, curled and wrinkled like a hundred petalled rose. The colour is a soft pink with a wide, whitish edge to the petals. Orthographic variants: ‘Grand Duc Constantine’, ‘Grand Duc Constante’, ‘Grand Duc Costanti’. Orthographic error: ‘Grand Duc Constatin’. Synonym: ‘Peirzio’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos