International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Grand Duc Toscana

Grand Duc Toscana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
514

Id:ICR-6489

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Grand Duc Toscana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Grand Duc de Toscane  Ysabeau, 1844, Annales de la Société... p.136. Orthographic variant for Grand Duc Toscana.

Granduca di Toscana  Del Lungo & Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.130. Orthographic variant for Grand Duc Toscana.

Description

» English Description

Ysabeau, 1844, Annales de le Société d’Horticulture de Paris, 35(201):136 as ‘Grand Duc de Toscane’. No description; Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.216: Very floriferous variety, growing to a pyramidal shape. A full peony form flower with 2-3 rows of large, exterior petals and numerous internal petals, unequal, forming a large and informal centre. Colour deep red. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variants: ‘Granduca di Toscana’, ‘Grand Duc de Toscane’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos