International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Grand Finale

Grand Finale

Last Updated:2023/6/12 12:13:46 By:wangzhonglang
1217

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6490

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Grand Finale'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Grande Finale  Wylam, 1957, American Camellia Yearbook, p.32. Orthographic variant for Grand Finale.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.50: White. Very large, (13 cm across) irregular semi-double with fan shaped petals, fluted at the edges and a spray of stamens in the centre. Mid-season flowering. Originated by Harvey Short, Ramona, California, USA as a seedling of ‘Lotus’, (Gauntlettii). American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.235, Reg. No.725. Orthographic variant: ‘Grande Finale’. Colour photo, p.24, ACRS, 1966, Camellia News, No.24.

Flower

Flower Size14-15 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month United States

Photos