International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Grand Jury

Grand Jury

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
610

Id:ICR-6492

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Grand Jury'

Chinese Name:大朱瑞

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dayouli Gao & Zhuang, 1988, The Camellia in China, p.72, No.522. Chinese synonym for Grand Jury.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1962, vol.II, No.1, p.37, Reg. No.12: A seedling of C.saluenensis raised by L.E. Jury, New Zealand, believed to be crossed with Saluta­tion. First flowered 1958. A large semi-double with an irregular centre of mixed stamens and petaloids,13 cm across, colour light salmon pink, pale yellow stamens; open spreading habit. See colour photo, front cover, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1967, vol.V, No.3. Chinese syn­onym: ‘Dayouli’, later changed to ‘Dazhurui’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第296页。新西兰Les Jury先生培育,系由怒江红山茶自然杂交的实生苗选育而得。花淡紫粉红色,半重瓣型,大到巨型花,花瓣宽圆形,平铺,中部花瓣略皱褶或呈波浪状,花心黄色,雄蕊与小花瓣混生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,狭椭圆形,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos