International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Grand Marshal

Grand Marshal

Last Updated:2022/6/30 16:27:04 By:wangzhonglang
778

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6493

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1988

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Grand Marshal'

Chinese Name:大元帅

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Grand Marshall International Camellia Register, 1990. p.728. Orthographic error for Grand Marshal.

格兰马歇尔 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.23, No.G15.

大元帅 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.39, No.1.

Description

» English Description

Gentry, 1988, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.43, No.4, p.19. No descrip­tion. Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1988-1989, p.8, #8209: Rich, deep red. Anemone to peony form. Medium to large size. Glossy, green, handsome foliage. Vigorous, upright growth. Mid­season blooming. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California, USA. See colour photo rear cover, SCCS., 1988, The Camellia Review, vol.50, No.1. American Camellia Yearbook, 1989, p.123, Reg. No.2121: The 10 year old seedling first bloomed 1982. Plant growth is upright and rapid. Incorrectly as ‘Grand Marshall’ in the International Camellia Register, 1990, p.728 and other publications. sport:Yunshang Zikui.

» Chinese Description

格兰. 马歇尔Grand MarshallC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第210页,红、牡丹型、中~大輪、早~中花,1989年美國發表。芽变品种:云上紫魁。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.113. Grand Marshall 格兰马歇尔(C. japonica)红山茶。1988,美国加州AltadenaNuccio种苗园。10年自然实生种,初花1982年。松牡丹〜全牡丹、深红、中〜大轮(1012x58cm)、花期12月,树性直立、长势强。Grand Marshall (格兰马歇尔)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.23, No.G15. Grand Marshall (大元帅)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.39, No.1.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos