International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Grand Tamerlan

Grand Tamerlan

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
526

Id:ICR-6501

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Grand Tamerlan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Tamerlain (Grand) de Jonghe, 1851, Beknopte Handleiding tot het Kweeken von Camellias, p.137. Orthographic variant for Grand Tamerlan.

Description

» English Description

de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.108. No description. Verschaffelt, 1858, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VIII, pl.IV: Received 2 or 3 years ago from Italy. Its blossoms, of medium size, are a vivid pink with broad, pure white bands, are ranked with the perfections due to the regular imbrication of their large oval or rounded petals, fasciculate and serried at the centre in a small heart. Orthographic variant: ‘Tamerlan’ (Grand).

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos