International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Grandiflora Parmentieri

Grandiflora Parmentieri

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
225

Id:ICR-6513

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1833

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Grandiflora Parmentieri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Parmentiera Grandiflora  J.E. von Reider, 1834, Die Beschreibung und Kultur der Azaleen, Cactus, Camelien..., p.219. Orthographic error for Grandiflora Parmentieri.

Parmentieri Grandiflora  Anon, 1830, "Ueber die Cultur der Kamellien" in Der Blumen Gaertner, p.53, as ‘Parmentieri gdifl’. Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1835, p.38 as ‘Parmentieri Grandifl.’. Orthographic variant for Grandiflora Parmentieri.

Description

» English Description

André Leroy, Angers Nursery Catalogue, 1833, p.13: Large flower. Vivid pink. Originated in Belgium. Orthographic variant: ‘Parmentieri Grandiflora’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos