International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Great Eastern

Great Eastern

Last Updated:2022/6/24 15:49:08 By:wangzhonglang
426

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-6536

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Great Eastern'

Chinese Name:东方不败

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

巨大东方龙 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.830.

东部巨人 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.40; No.4.

大东方 陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第211页。

Description

» English Description

Shepherd & Co Nursery Catalogue, 1872: Large semi-double blooms of brilliant crimson, often with a small group of small petals in the centre with the stamens. It is probably a seedling of Chandleri and may have originated at Camden Park. It is an Australian variety. For colour illustrations see pl.V, Waterhouse, 1947, Camellia Quest, also front cover ACRS, 1964, Camellia News, No.16. Synonym: ‘Great Eastern Australian’. Note: SCCS., 1945, Camellias, p.19 erroneously gives ‘Variegated Emperor of Russia’ as a synonym. Chinese synonym ‘Dadongfang’.

» Chinese Description

大東方Great EasternC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第211页,红、半重瓣、大輪、中花,1872年澳洲發表。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.114. Great Eastern东方不败(C. japonica)红山茶。1872,澳大利亚,J. Harris。半重瓣、亮丽深红、大轮、花心有小花瓣群混杂雄蕊、花期12月、矮性灌木、长势强。Great Eastern (巨大东方龙)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.11/28, No.830. Great Eastern (东部巨人)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.40; No.4. Great Eastern AustralianDuncan & Davies 种苗园目录,1968.同:Great Eastern

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos