International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Guanyin Cha

Guanyin Cha

Last Updated:2022/8/12 15:28:39 By:wangzhonglang
261

Id:ICR-6578

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Guanyin Cha'

Chinese Name:观音茶

Japanese Name

Meaning:Goddess of Mercy Camellia

Synonym

Ganinchu  Waterhouse, 1965, International Camellia Journal, p.26. Taiwanese for the Chinese culti­var Guanyin Cha.

Goddess of Mercy Camellia  Yang.1965, Camellia Varieties in Taiwan. Synonym for Guanyin Cha.

Kuanyin Camellia  Yang, 1965, Camellia Varieties of Taiwan. Synonym for Guanyin Cha.

Kuan-yin Cha  Yang, 1965, Camellia Varieties of Taiwan.Different reading for Guanyin Cha.

Description

» English Description

Camellia Varieties of Taiwan, 1965, under the different reading ‘Kuan-yin Cha’: Leaves dark green, 8.5 cm x 4.5 cm. Flower colour light red, small size formal double with up to 116 petals, 6.5 cm across. Originated in China.

» Chinese Description

观音茶'Guanyin Cha'C. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第187页,【花】:红、完全重瓣、小輪、早~中生。臺灣古典茶。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.114. Guanyin Cha 观音茶(Goddess of Mercy Camellia)(C. japonica)红山茶。1965,杨绍溥,台湾茶花品种之研究。原产地:中国。完全〜六角列瓣〜螺旋形、鲜红色、小轮(56.5cm)、花期12~2月、树性直立。

Flower

Flower Size5-6.5 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month China

Photos