International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Guilio Nuccio Fimbriated

Guilio Nuccio Fimbriated

Last Updated:2019/6/26 14:56:39 By:wangzhonglang
578

Id:ICR-6598

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1964

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Guilio Nuccio Fimbriated'

Chinese Name:齿瓣古丽奥

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chiban Guliao Shao, Taichong, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.78, No. 357. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Guilio Nuccio Fimbriated.

Guilio Nuccio Fimb Stewart’s Florist & Nursery Catalogue, 1964, p.2. Abbreviation for Guilio Nuccio Fimbriated.

Guilio Nuccio Fimbrie Thoby et al., 1988, Tsubaki, A Propos de Camellia-, p.46. Orthographic vari­ant for Guilio Nuccio Fimbriated.

齿瓣古丽奥 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.41, No.3.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1964, colour plate facing p.52: A sport of ‘Guilio Nuccio’ with prominent, thickened, fimbriated petals. First observed 1960. American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, Reg. No.749. Originated by Ferol Zerkowsky, Slidell, Louisiana, USA. See colour photo, front cover, SCCS, 1964, The Camellia Review, vol.25, No.6. Sport: Guilio Nuccio Fimbriated Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Chiban Guliao’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.115.

Guilio Nuccio Fimbriated齿瓣古丽奥(C. japonica)红山茶。1964,美国路易斯安纳州SlidellFerol Zerkowsky培育选出。'Guilio Nuccio'的粗矿齿瓣枝变种。1960年发现。别名: Fimbriated Guilio Nuccio (康乃馨奇力欧)。突变种:Guilio Nuccio Fimbriated Variegated

Guilio Nuccio Fimbriated—蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.160, No.180.

Guilio Nuccio Fimbriated (齿瓣古丽奥)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.41, No.3.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos