International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Guillaume IV

Guillaume IV

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
386

Id:ICR-6604

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Guillaume IV'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Guillanna Peer, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.56. Orthographic error for Guillaume IV.

Description

» English Description

Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.6. No description. Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.217: Shrub thickset, well furnished; leaves average, long-oval, acuminate, lightly serrate, of a deep green. Flowers, 9-10 cm across, double, rose form, of a deep red, imbricated with petal rows separated. Originated in Belgium. Orthographic variant: ‘Guillaume II’. Orthographic error: ‘Guillanna’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos